Category Archives: News Stories
[…] He said, “When I was audited, we were billing 96101 and — 36 claims is a lot of claims, to my knowledge, to get in an audit,” he said. “Within those claims, we were billing 96101. Within those specific records, it was evident that there was an assistant…,” he said. “Under the diagnostic tests provision, all diagnostic tests are assigned a certain level of supervision,” he said, reading from the Medicare rules.

The defense attorney asked, “Did you rely on that in making your decision whether you could bill 96101?”

“Yes,” Hesson said, referring to Federal Code 42 CFR 410.32 for diagnostic tests. Under this regulation psychological testing is payable if “… personally furnished by a clinical psychologist, or “Furnished under the general supervision of a physician or a clinical psychologist.” And under Louisiana law, a psychologist may utilize assistants but billing must “… not be in the name of an assistant.”